Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situate in townland of Ruaskerra North is the rath on which the Mac Willian, the chief of the Burkes, was inaugurated. It was also inauguration place of the UcDonals, - whose McDonals of Antrim who came as mercenary soldiers to fight for the De Burgots, and later settled as colonists in the West. The Rath is in the centre of a great plain- the Plains of Ellistron- and a fine view may be obtained from its site.
    The last ceremony was performed there in 1595 when Hugh O'Donnell presided at the election of the Mac'William.
    Some 35 years ago a young lad named Anthony Varilly discovered, while hunting for rabbits, on the moat surrounding the Rath a number of silver coins, about 100 in all- all of the same kind and value. I sent one of these to the National Museum. It was described as "a groat James V of Scotland (1514-1542_ current for 18 pence. Those groats are known as "Douglas Groats" having been struck while Sir Archibald Doulas of Kilspindie use Lord High Treasure of Scotland. Approximate values for these coins are given in Thorburne's guide to the coins of Great Britain and Ireland.
    John Igoe
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)