School: Scoil N. Comáin, Hollymount

Hollymount Demesne, Co. Mayo
Donncha Ó Riain

candle, like a cigar, in his mouth and me after him, afraid lest she would burn the haggard.
    Lamps - Paraffin came into use about 60 years ago. Tinkers made the lamps. We wondered that the wick had not to be trimmed like the chip or that the smalóg had not to be knocked off.
  2. Bog deal was got in Bloomfield Bog and Cluancaocháin. Burke, relative to Lord Mayo, lived in Cluancaocháin Castle.
  3. There were very few carts then. Stones for the present Roundfort Church in Pardóga. They were brought from Routledges Quarry. One man from Purranes had an old cow drawing a half-door with two stones on it. The cow died at Sullivan's (the Hedge School).
  4. Hides of sheep, with the wool pulled off, made trousers. When wet, it got so long, that it went down to the feet. When it dried with the fire, it got short and only stretched as far as the knees. Corduroy was the whole go then, especially for trousers.