School: Scoil N. Comáin, Hollymount

Hollymount Demesne, Co. Mayo
Donncha Ó Riain

1. (no title) (continued)

I remember when I was a lad a "Patron" to be held in Roundfort.

(continued from previous page)
    I (John Merrick) saw a man being killed at the eviction in the Village of Clareen (near Hollymount). His name was John Quinn. He lived in Hollybrook Gate Lodge. Ejectments were being served on the tenants in Clareen village. A great crowd, with Quinn as one of them, went to stop the police. A drain was cut across the road. Quinn hit two of the R.I.C. with a spade. Then Stephens one of the R.I.C. hit Quinn with his rifle and killed him.
  2. In my (John Merrick's) young days there was no light at night except Tallow Candles. Robin Tye of Ballinrobe made these candles. They were bought at the rate of 13 candles per 1/-. There was no candlestick but a sod of turf.
    I remember one night a tallow candle was lighting in Walshe's in Meelish. The cat was smelling about and smelt the tallow candle. The cat made one jump for the candle. Out the door the cat goes with the lighting candle in his mouth and ran into the garden - the lighting