School: Scoil N. Comáin, Hollymount

Hollymount Demesne, Co. Mayo
Donncha Ó Riain

1. (no title) (continued)

I remember when I was a lad a "Patron" to be held in Roundfort.

(continued from previous page)
    The people that saw them say they had reel feet. The Irish for a "reel-foot" is common and from this the church (now a ruin) in the graveyard got its name "Cill Chomáin".
    The witches when seen used to be going through a sham-fight, having the bones of the corpses as swords.
    Riocard na bpaidreacha (an uncle of Mr. John Conry Ex N.T. at present living in Kilrush) used to teach catechism in the church every Sunday. He was a native of Carrowkeel, a village to the east of this parish. He was a weaver by trade.
    The subjects taught in the hedge school were: Catechism (McHale's), English spelling and arithmetic.
    Mass was said in the old church at Cregganwatta. It was a thatched building. The present Catholic Church was built in 1825. My father was one of the first children baptised in the new church.
        1. buildings
    Languages