School: Scoil N. Comáin, Hollymount

Hollymount Demesne, Co. Mayo
Donncha Ó Riain

1. (no title) (continued)

I remember when I was a lad a "Patron" to be held in Roundfort.

(continued from previous page)
    We collected the price of a table. We had sticks all round by the walls for seats. James Concannon (father of Malachy Concannon of Creggduff) was the teacher in Davros. He lived in a little house at the foot of the hill between James McDonnell's house and the Roundfort Cross Road. (Joe Morris lived in this house up to 1936. The house and land all round it belongs to Garret Nally. We paid 2d a week fees:- 2d a week for a scholar in the double spelling book and keep the teacher a week in turn; 1d a week if in the single spelling book; 1/2d for scholar in "Reading made easy". (This was name of the easiest book then in school).
    There was another hedge school run by Richard Nally. He lived where John Casey of Bushfield lives now. Richard Nally was surveyor. He originally lived in Boithrín na Laithighe. I never attended this school of Rd. Nally but my father did. My father William Merrick was 105 years old when he died in 1917. He is buried in the old cemetery in Kilcommon. Judge Murphy Co. Court Judge would not swear him. (I suppose he was so old and the judge had so much respect for is old age).
        1. buildings
    Languages