School: Gort Sceithe (roll number 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. Nancy and Seamus were man and wife and they lived all alone together for 40 years. Nancy thought to get rid of Seamus and get the house and farm and all the stock. "Oh well, if you would itself" says Nancy, to herself, "Seamus won't be buried to-morrow nor may be, God help me for 10 years".
    Why, can't you kill him?" says Rory. "I wouldn't have the old creature's blood on my head", says Nancy. "You need not," says Rory. And then he sat down and began to tell Nancy how she would get done away with Seamus.
    There was a prince who lived near the place, in a small hut. Rory told Nancy to go to the prince and to tell him to have Seamus' life if he wouldn't have a castle built for him in less than 3 weeks
    Seamus did not know what to do when he heard this. He sat down and began to cry. At last a little red man asked him what was the matter with him. Seamus told him.The little red man said, "if the prince wants a castle built we must try and have it for him. So he built the castle for him.
    The prince was very thankful to Nancy and Seamus. Nancy was very angry now, so she went to the prince again and told him to have a playsham. There was going to be a big dance and Nancy told the prince to have something to amuse them. Poor Seamus did not know what to do this time.
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh