School: Gort Sceithe (roll number 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

guide you, and you can carry me. So they stole the fruit and ate it.
    Next day the king came into the orchard for the very same bunch of grapes. He saw them the day before and he knew they were the only ones that were fit for the table. When they were not there he charged the men for stealing them.
    "How can you accuse me for such a thing, my lord?" said the lame man; "how could I walk to them?" "And why do you say such a thing to me?" said the blind man. "I cannot see".
    The king said nothing but got his servants to put the lame man on the blind man's back and condemn them to great punishment, just as if they had been one man. "The soul", he said, "cannot sin without the body, so the body and soul will be judged as one".
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh
    Múinteoir