School: Gort Sceithe (roll number 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

the boy a blow. The boy was at once turned into a stone.
    When the people at homem saw that one of the flowers was withering they knew that there was something wrong with the boy. They searched for him and at last found him in a house, turned into a stone.
    As soon as this same woman saw them coming she took the magic wand, hit the stone and turned it into the boy back again, then she let him out.
    His brother brought him home to their own house. The man and his wife were very happy with their two golden boys.
  2. A king once asked two watchmen to take care of his orchard. One of the men was blind and the other lame. All the same they were all right for the purpose. When people heard them talking they knew that some people were there, and the thieves kept away.
    One day the lame man was sitting in the garden and noticed a very ripe bunch of grapes. They were the first ripe grapes in the garden. "I am sure you are very thirsty", said the lame man to his blind companion, "and I am sure you would like some ripe grapes".
    "Yes", said the blind man, "but how can we get them, and you lame and I blind". "That is true", said the lame man, "still we shall get them. Take me on your back and I can
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh
    Múinteoir