School: Gort Sceithe (roll number 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a charge at the nest like a horse would bolt, but instead of Patteen catching the canary it was the canary that caught him with his claws through the wrist. He began to rejoice, saying, "you have him". But Patteen says, "no, but he has me, and is giving me my blood and plenty of pain". When Patteen would have one hand liberated the other the canary would be sure to catch the other. So in the end he had to sever the two legs of the canary to get him loose.
    Patteen went home with the claws of the canary stuck in his wrist, crying mournfully to get the pincers to get them loose. That is when Patteen discovered that it was a young hawk instead of the foreign canary.
    After that we put down the kettle and made tea, and if Patteen is not happy that we may.
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh