School: Gort Sceithe (roll number 13062)

Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. One day a young Prince was out shooting when there was snow on the ground. He shot a pheasant and the blood fell on the snow. He said that he would never marry any girl if she had not cheeks as red as the blood and skin as white as the snow.
    A certain man was listening to him and told him to go to a woman who lived in a house nearby. This woman told him that he would have to go to the other end of the world and that he would find one there.
    His father gave him money and he started off. Soon he met a man with his ear close to the ground. The prince asked him what was he doing like that. The man told him that he could hear what was going on at the other end of the world. The prince asked him to come along with him.
    Next they met a man who was blowing wind down his nose. The prince asked him to come with them and he did. Before long they met a man with one foot tied up. He was minding rabbits in a field. They asked hime to come along with them. The man agreed to do so. Soon the met a man who was shooting flies. The prince asked him to come along with them; the man joined them. Last of all the met a man with iron feet. The prince said, "Come along" and he did.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh