School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. The boys in this district go from house to house with a wren on Saint Stephen's Day. They catch the wren the night before, and early next morning they start out.
    They fill a box with moss, holly, and coloured paper. They bring some crumbs to feed the wren. They go from house, to house, and say a poem. The people of the house give them so money. The boys keep going all day with the wren until night. There is a welcome for them every where.
    One boy collects the money, so they divide it in the evening when they are about to go home. Some of them carry the wren in a glass jar. Some boys kill the
    Kathleen Glynn
    Kilshanvy, Co. Galway