School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. Potatoes are sown every year by the farmers. The ground is ploughed first. It is next harrowed. Some people plough secondly. Then they turn it into drills. They turn out manure with horses and carts. In olden the people turned it out with donkeys and baskets. They spread it out on the drills with forks They next spread the slits on the drills.
    The people close the drills with a shovel and sometimes they are closed by the plough. The people make ridges in lea land. When the potatoes are sowing they shake guano in the drills. When they are growing they till them
    Bridie Dunleavy
    Tawnagh, Co. Mayo