School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. Ireland raised many good men in the past. They are noted for weight throwing, wrestling, carrying loads, running, high-jumping, swimming, walking and mowing.
    There were a lot of good in this Parish. Here are the names of some - Maloney, Mangan, White and my Grandfather Martin Reilly. Maloney was famous for jumping, running, and swimming. He could jump over six foot in height and was a professional swimmer. He often ran three miles in less than a quarter of an hour in tests.
    Martin Reilly was famous for weight throwing, wrestling, walking and mowing with a scythe or hook. He mowed an Irish acre of corn in a day. He could walk eleven miles
    M. D. Reilly
    Curramore, Co. Mayo