School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. Béaloideas Éireann - Seanchas i dtaobh na hAimsire
    The old people were good judges of the weather. They had a number of signs by which they could tell from.
    First when the sky got dark, and the sun covered by a cloud, was a sign of rain. A blue light coming from the fire was also a sign.
    The most point rain came from a was supposed to be the South-West. They got more signs from the birds. It was said, when the swallows flew low was a sign of rain. When noise of traffic could be heard a long distance, was a sign of frost. It is said the clouds come down to the hills tops in foggy weather.
    Name. J. Nolan
    Ballyheragh