School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the griddles tongs. Other cakes were baked by leaving them up against two black coals at the front of the fire. There was no tea or sugar in Ireland that time. Some people used honey instead of sugar. It is only about seventy years ago since the tea came in to Ireland. It came from India. Rich people used salmon.
    The peoples cups were not made of china. There were four handles on it. They were called Noggins. It was made of wood. This was passed round the table in turns to take a drink out of it. The people made drinks of honey. Old people had beautiful, white, healthy teeth going down in the grave.
    1. products
    Kathleen Glynn