School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    one storey high. The fire was made in the centre of the floor - the smoke escaping through a hole in the roof. There was only one fairly large room in it. Some houses were divided by means of pillars stuck down in the ground.
    There was a place for sleeping in the kitchen called a "Cailleach". There was a small window in it also about nine inches in breadth and twelve inches in length. Some windows were bigger and more were smaller.
    Some of the floors were made of clay, sand, mortar, and ashes. There was not any cement that time. There was not many lights either, except lighted bog deal, and rush candles.
    The people held the lighted bog deal in turns. The rush candles were made of tallow with rushes steeped in it. The wick was a piece of string
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Glynn