School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. Béaloideas Éireann
    Grave-Yards
    There is a very old graveyard in Kilconly. Long ago the people liked to be buried near their dead friends. The graveyard that was in Kilconly Parish long ago was in Kilshanvy.
    People came from far and near to be buried with their dead friends. There was an old church near it. One very cold, snowy, day a small funeral procession was making its way to Kilshanvy graveyard. Snow fell all day. The ground was covered with it and in some places it was almost four feet deep.
    It was very deep near Kilconly and it fell so thickly that the funeral procession was unable to go to Kilshanvy. The people laid the coffin on the ground and made a grave inside the wall
    Kathleen Glynn
    Kilshanvy, Co. Galway