School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. Animals at present
    The hare also is one of Ireland's wild animals. He is a very quick footed animals. There are alot of stories told about them for they say that they can turn themselves into the shape of human beings. This is only "Pirsrogs."
    There is a story told about a hare that was in Ireland long ago. Alot of hunters did their best to catch her by means of snares and hounds but it was all no use.
    A last a man resolved that he would kill her, for he had a hound that was the finest in all Ireland. So himself and his hound set out very early ti kill her.
    They stood at the
    Mary Delia Rielly