School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    This acted as a wick for the candles. Then he lit it and it showed great light. This was the way the candle were first made.
    The tallow was made from sheep's fat. When a sheep died or was killed the people took the lard and melted it. In this way the tallow was first made.
    The people were not as well up then as they are now. In some places before the use of candles were known the people cut long sticks of bog deal and lit them. Then the people of the house held them in turns. This showed them light, but not as much as the candles did.
    They were very happy when the candles were first invented but they were happier still when the use
    Kathleen Glynn