School: An Clochán (roll number 7777)

Cloghans Hill, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. There were not any candles or paraffin oil in Ireland long ago. What they used was rushes steeped in tallow. Here is a description I heard of how the people made rush- candles.
    An old man who lived in Imoone was the first man in this district to make the rush-candles. He first went to the bog and cut rushes. He cut them all the same length. Then he plaited them together putting eleven or twelve in each bundle. He then steeped them ina pot of tallow and let it set in a cool place. He got a string and cut it the length of the rushes. This he also steeped in the tallow. He put it the middle of the rushes
    Kathleen Glynn
    Kilshanvy, Co. Galway