School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. A french Duke, who like all his country men, was thrifty and bent on making money and was very fond of farming.
    One day he bought a fine bullock from a gentleman who lived near him and it was arranged that the animal should be sent home.
    Next day early in the morning as the duke was taking a walk past the farm where he made his purchase, he saw a boy trying in vain to drive a bullock out of the field where the cows had been milked. The beast had been very unruly, and so determined, was the bullock not to leave his own companions
    James Kelly
    Cornfield, Co. Mayo