School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. There was once a man and his wife living in a hut in some remote part of Ireland. He used to say "to hell with you " So it came to the day that the Devil came for her.
    The devil told the husband to bring her to a wood which was close to his house and that he would meet them there. On the way to the wood there was a church. She begged of her husband to let her in for a few minutes. He let her in. She threw herself before the statue of the Blessed Virgin and asked her to aid her in her troubles. The blessed Virgin appeared to her on the spot. She told
    Kathleen Kelly
    Knocknadrimna, Co. Mayo