School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. There is an old well in Cornfield called "Tobar Lughna". Long ago there lived a man near that well and he was a very holy man who spent his time praying and fasting. Once a year on a certain day he used to visit the well and before he would leave he would bless the well.After a while the poor man got blind and could not visit anymore. When he was at the point of death his friend heard that he used to visit a certain well. He took the man to the well, bathed his eyes with the water and when he was going home he could use as well as ever. When he was cured he left a medal, a prayer book, and a rosary beads on a stone at
    Margerie Manning
    Brownstown or Donnageaga, Co. Mayo