School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. There is a blessed well near Ballintubber. It is about five miles from my house. People visit it a few times in the year. The days on which they visit it are the first of March and the twenty fifth of December each year. When people are going to the well they can go in a motor car or cycling or walking as they wish. This is the story of the well. Once there was a girl living near Castlebar whose mother was gone to England. This day she said she would go to England to her mother. She went in a few days after that. She was not long in England when she became blind. Her mother thought of the blessed well that was near Ballintubber and she
    Nellie Duffy
    Brownstown or Donnageaga, Co. Mayo