School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. There is an old blessed well about a quarter of a mile from Ballinrobe. On every Sunday people visit the well and do stations at it. There is a high wall built (arouc)* around it and there are big holes in the wall.
    On every Sunday people bring candles, light them and leave them there in the holes of the wall. The water is very clear on a Summer's evening. The well cures the diseases of blindness and rheumatism. Anyone that gets cured leaves (something)* something after them such as to say beads, medals, and prayer books. It is said that our Blessed Lady appeared there about twenty years ago.
    Margerie Manning
    Brownstown or Donnageaga, Co. Mayo