School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet in height. It was made four or five years ago by Edward Nicholson. It is made of oak. The various parts are the lid, the dash, the little cup, the hoops. The lid is made of white deal, and the little cup is made of beech and the dash is made of ash. The butter hands are made of beech. We make a churning twice or three times in Summer and about once a week in Winter. My Mother makes it. If any person or stranger comes in whilst the churning is on they say "God Bless the work" and they churn for a little while. They do that so that they would not bring home
    Nellie Duffy
    Brownstown or Donnageaga, Co. Mayo