School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It was made by a cooper called Eddie Nicholson. It was made up of many parts namely: the dash which is made of ash, the lid which is made of white deal, the cap which is about two feet from the bottom is made of oak. The hoops which are made of steel keep the churn together.
    We churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. It is my aunt that churns. If a person comes in (which) while the churning is on they should help at the churning for a few minutes. It is (ma) said if they did not do this they would burn the bring the butter. It is not right to give a coal or to let out a man smoking a pipe during the churning.
    Mary Hughes
    Brownstown or Donnageaga, Co. Mayo