School: Baile na nGarraidhthe (roll number 13618)

Ballygarries, Co. Mayo
T. Ó Tuairisc

1. We have a churn at home. It is two feet and six inches in height. It was made about fifteen years ago, by a cooper named Edward Nicholoson of Ballygarris but he lives in Castlebar now. It is composed of the bottom which is made of oak. The hoops are made of steel, and the lid is made of white deal. The handle of the churn dash is made of ash. The butter hands and the dish are made of deal. We churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My Mother makes the churning. When a stranger comes in to a house where there is a churning being made he takes a hold of the churn dash and gives a few blows and says "God bless the cows."