School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would happen to that residence. For he predicted that that fort would not be hereafter the seat of kings, but that a home for the servants of Christ, and of monks, was to be erected in its place. The truth of this prophecy has been proved by the event, for on this island of Innismean may be seen the remains of a monastery, which from the time of its erection remained the habitation of devoted servants of Christ.
    Maelisa, the son of Turlough O'Connor was prior of Innishmaine, when he died in 1223 a.d. This great churchman was the oldest of Turlough's sons. It appears that he embraced a religious life in his youth, and left his younger brothers to contend with each other for the sovereignty of Connaught, and the crown of Ireland.
  2. Nobody living at present, seems to know when by whom, or for what order this abbey was erected, but some old people believe that it was probably built between the twelfth and fourteen centuries, and that very likely it was built on the site of the original church of St. Cormac.
    Whoever built it showed great taste, as well as skill.
    The whole length of this great church is 62 feet the breadth of the nave is 21 1/2 feet, the chancel is 20 feet by 15. Its arch no longer exists, but the grand cluster of pillars that still remain upon the southern side, show that
    Annie Browne
    Katie Browne