School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    married Lionel, Duke of Clarence. In 1412 Brian O'Connor burned Loc Meaog Castle and in 1416, another Edward Burke plundered all the country around the lake.
  2. Passing over a little stream we soon find ourselves at Innishmain Abbey where the remains of one of the most beautiful churches in Ireland are to be seen in a good state of preservation.
    The country all around this abbey is full of historic interest. Across this land the Firbolgs pursued the Tuatha de Danaans, and slew the sons of Cailchu upon the lake shore, where their great stone circle still remains. It is said that Eogan-Beil, King of Connaught, had a "palace" here in the sixth century, from which circumstances the western island is to this day called Inish-Eoghain, or Inishowen.
    There is a saintly legend about Inish Eohain:-
    "St. Cormac came first to the palace of Bell son of Kellach, King of Connaught, who at that time dwelt in a certain fort, called afterwards from his name Dun-Eoghan, lying in a certain lake in West Connaught, which is commonly called Loch Measca. But the servant of God was not received with that honour due to him, nor with the offices of humanity.
    Then the saint foretold what he had seen by inspiration,
    Inishmaine, Co. Mayo