School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. The village of Killour is situated on the high upland, south of the Loughmask road. It is in the Neale section of Cong parish.
    Some old people say the village got its name from a church and hospital which were there long ago. Before St. Patrick's time there was a disease very much like leprosy quite common in Ireland. "Lobhar" was the Irish name for this disease, so probably the name "Cill-lobhair" was derived from the church and hospital.
    There are three wells called "St. Patrick's," "St. Fechin's", and "The Well of the Trout". The names of these saints on the wells mark the place as very ancient. Two of these wells are now dry but "The Well of the Trout" has a plentiful supply of water even in the hottest summer. When many of the neighbouring wells cease to flow the people come to Killour, where they are sure to find plenty of pure spring water. The place was the scene of a pilgrimage, which ceased over half a century ago, but even at present the place is believed to be blessed. People were heard saying in modern times, "Let us go over to Killour wells where we will be safe if ever war comes."

St. Patrick's well was surrounded by a wall, but only the foundation is to be seen now.
    Joan Daly