Scoil: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

Local Beliefs
    If a fork falls a man is going to come to the house, and if a spoon falls a woman is going to come and if a knife falls that is the sign of a disappointment.
    If you see a hen drawing a wisp after her, that is the sign you will hear of a friend’s death.
    If the swans are in the middle of the lake it is a sign of good weather; but if they are at the brink of the lake it is the sign of bad weather.
    It is not lucky to bring the cat that is in the old house into the new house.
    It is not lucky to put out ashes on a Monday morning.
    If a person serving tea puts two spoons in your cup it is a sign that you will be going to a party, but if there is a spoon on the saucer, and one in the cup that is a sign of a christening.
    If you hear a dead bell in your left ear it is the sigh that a woman is going to die, and if you hear a bell in your right ear it is the sign that a man is going to die.
    Brigid Casey
    Creevagh Middle, Co. Mayo