School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. When the people of old were building a house for the cows they put a cat's head in the middle of the building, so that the cows would have plenty of milk and good calves. When they were selling them they always put the hair of a dog on their tails, so that they would get a good price for them. A black and white cow is a very good colour for milk, but they are said to be very cross. Red cows are very quiet, but not good for milk or calves. Another custom was that two people would get a tongs and a coal and go round the cows three times saying "In Ainm an Athair, agus an Mhic, agus an Spioraid Naoimh". It is said that people used to put a cross over the cowhouse door to ask God's blessing on their cattle. People always put a red string on their cows' tails when they were after calving, for fear that the fairies would take away their milk.
    English
  2. A woman in this district remember her mother telling her about the butter being taken away from them. They were churning and churning, but no butter came on the milk. This happened several times so they were very much annoyed.
    A travelling woman came to the house one day. It was in the end of April. They had been three hours churning when she came, but there was no sign of any butter coming. They were in despair.