School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. A Funny Story. 9th Dec. 1937
    this is a funny story which I heard.
    A long time ago there were two men who were going about this part of the country selling tin cans.
    this was the time when there were wild animals in Ireland. there were bears, wolves and all kinds of wild animals in the caves and in the woods.
    These two men were weary and exhausted as then had walked many miles that day so at eventide they sat down to rest.
    Then they saw a cave not far away which they thought would be a very suitable place to sleep in for the night. They entered the cave and lay down to rest. In the morning one of the men got up and went for a walk before breakfast. On returning to the cave he noticed a huge bear about to enter it. He ran and caught the bear by the tail. The other man, when he awoke looked around and noticed that the cave was very dark. He said to the man who was out walking "what is keeping out the light." The man who was holding the bear by the tail said, "If this tail breaks you will soon know."
    Teresa Burke
    Ballinchalla, Co. Mayo