School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. Long long ago a hunter lived in Loughmask. He had three sons who were also hunters. One day the eldest son was out hunting. He saw a hare in the wood and followed it until he came as far as the fort. The hunter looked in and saw an old house built in the middle. When he looked in the window he saw an old woman inside by the fire. He went in and she told him to sit down and leave his house and hounds behind the door.
    When he had done this she took down a rod from behind the rafter, hit him with it and changed him into a green stone. She did the same to his house and hounds. The next day the other brother came out and the hare ran out before him, so he followed it until he came to the fort.
    Then he looked in and saw the woman by the fire. She told him to sit down and tie up his horse and his hounds. He put up the horse and hounds, but did not tie them and he sat down.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Peggy Lynagh