School: Loch Measca

Caherrobert, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean an Bhrúnaigh

1. There was a man and his wife and a maid living in a castle about a mile on the Dringeen side of Cong. One evening the maid went out milking the cows and she heard a fairy baby crying. Then she heard the mother of the baby saying "they will be churning to-morrow and you will get the milk that will fall on the ground. I will give it to you."
    When the maid went out she told the woman of the castle about all she had heard. Next day when they were churning they heard the baby crying again. The woman told the maid to spread a cloth on the ground so as not to let the baby get the milk. Then the baby's mother said "the master of the castle - the Red Earl will be coming home from Dublin to-morrow and we shall see what will happen."
    The following day when the Red Earl was riding home to Dringeen his horse shied, threw him to the ground, and his blood spilled in the very place where his wife had covered the ground to prevent the fairy baby from getting the milk.
    James Mc Veigh
    Dringeen Middle, Co. Mayo