School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    More than a hundred years ago - maybe tis more and maybe tis less, three brothers named Sean and Páid and Tadhg lived and worked on the three farms of land that their father had given them - they were married to three sisters who were neighbouring women and more betoken three wiser, abler, wittier women couldn't be met with inside the four corners of Ireland.
    The three sisters met at the fair of the Neale one day and in they went to Tom Mellott's public house to have a hard dropeen and to swap all the news and gossip of the barony while they ate a bite to keep out the hunger till they got home again.
    When the boy brought them what they had ordered says he "Who pays for this?" and says one of them winking at the other two, "Oh the Lord above'll pay."
    Off with the gom of a boy and up with him to the room behind the shop to where Lord Kilmaine who was the landlord of the country side was having a bottle of
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Julia Hoban