School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. A red coal is put under the churn when making a churning for fear a man would come in to light his pipe while the churning is being made and bring some of the butter when he is going.
    If a person comes in to a house where a churning is being made he must help in making the churning with his two hands or there will not be any butter in the milk.
    When one magpie is seen a person is supposed to have bad luck and when two magpies are seen a person is supposed to have good luck. Three magpies is a sign of birth. Four is a sign of marriage. Five is a sign that you will get money.
    When a person is going on a journey and he meets a red-haired women it is supposed that he will not have any luck.
    Julia Davern
    Mrs Peggy Davern