School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. There was once a farmer and he had a servant boy working for him. This boy knew no English or he could not understand it.
    One market dat the farmer sent his boy to the market to sell potatoes as he could not go himself. Before leaving he gave him some instructions.
    He told him if he was asked what kind of potatoes he had for sale say "Irish Queens."
    If he was asked "Are they good for eating?" he had to say "The dickens are better praitie ever you ate." If he was asked "What are you asking for them?", he was told to say, "I'm selling them at sixpence halfpenny a stone."
    The farmer told him that was all he wanted to know so the boy went off to the market. He wasn't long standing there when a man came along and this is
    Bridie Heskin
    Tom Malley