School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

bare-naked. The gentleman gave him twenty-five tenpenny pieces.
    The court came off about the man that was beheaded. The judge was not believing Donal and the man appeared and spoke and when the judge saw him he believed the matter and the man that beheaded him was to be hanged.
    Owing to Donal's bravery the gentle-man gave him his daughter's hand in marriage. He was very rich then and he and his wife set out one day in his couch and four to see his mother. When they reached his home his mother was out to welcome them. Donal told her his story and she went to live with them and they lived a very happy life afterwards.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Julia Hoban