School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

"An Gaba Geal Eógan Ó Máille".
    One fine Summer's day came and Owen was out saving hay in the field. The girl was also there. It happened that a great breeze suddenly came through the field. The girl told Owen to put his foot on her's. When he did this he saw the finest horses and riders that ever anyone saw.
    The breeze passed away from the field and the horses and riders vanished out of sight.
    From this Owen knew that the girl must be in the fairies, so from that day forward he never scolded or argued with her and nothing came before him on his way to feed the cows.
    One night at about two o'clock a knock came to Owen Malley's door.He was in bed so he got up and opened the door. Who was there but a man with a horse and he wanted to get shoes on him. Owen was a very obliging man so he got ready
    Winnie Warde
    Ballyrourke, Co. Mayo