School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    the king into the Catholic church and when the congregation saw him they rushed out the doors and windows in a panic. Amidst all this the priest did not lose courage he stayed on the altar until he and the king went out. Then the king and his feathered comrade went into the Protestant church. As soon as the minister and the people saw him they ran out as quickly as they could. He followed the minister a half a mile until they came to a drain and the minister jumped into the drain and got drowned. This shows you what courage a Catholic has besides a Protestant.
    Patrick Rowland
    Creevagh North, Co. Mayo