School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave him an advice. He said "do not have any of the money you got for your cow, in your possession when the son goes down, if you do you shall regret it." The men on hearing this went into a shop and got silver in exchange for the soverigns he got for the cow. When the shopkeeper arose in the morning, he looked in his till and all he found there was a heap of broken china-ware and glass. Shortly afterwards the man who had sold the cow was going to the bog. On his way to the bog he saw three or four men pulling what appeared to be a bullock out of a bog hole with ropes. He looked through the glass and saw that it was an old bearded man who was in it. He asked the men what were in it. He asked the men what were they doing and they said they were pulling a bullock out of the bog hole.
    "Arrah, you fools " said the man "isn't it an ould man you have in it." Then he told them to look through the glass he had with him. When they did theu sae that he spoke the truth and they left the enchanted bullock there. "Thank God" said the
    Mrs M. French
    Neale, Co. Mayo