School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    nearer. Thomas Burke did not stand but went on further. He heard walls falling and the goat came out over the wall. When he saw the goat he ran up after Stephen Contry whom he found standing beside a sandpit, listening to music in the water. He went to Stephen Contry's house and waited there all night. Next morning he examined the wall and saw it had not fallen. Some time after, Thomas Burke and some others were coming home from Creevagh Cong; they were near Ballyglass boreen, when a bright light rose and shone round them, went up straight into the air and disappeared.
    Thomas Burke
    Ballyrourke, Co. Mayo