School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. A Ghost Story
    About thirty years ago a man named "Tom Duddy" from "Baile an Leasa" was going to his uncle's wake in the village of Turloughmore. He was coming along a lonely road accompanied by his dog. Suddenly the dog began barking, and a man clothed in white garments walked up to him and asked him his destination. He said he was going to his uncle's wake. The the man, who was really a ghost, said the he himself was his dead uncle, and asked him why he did not come and care him while he was ill, then he vanished ever afterwards until the day he died. Tom Duddy never went anywhere after nightfall
    Told by, Michael Conor
    Turloughmore