School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. There are four forges in my district. The smiths names are "James Hickey, Michael Killeen, Thomas Malley, and Thomas Graham." Two of the forges are slated, while two of them are thatched. There is a forge in long and its door is in the shape of a large horseshoe. Bellows are not made in my district. The smiths tools are "a sledge, hammer, shoeing hammer, tongs, pincers, buffers, vice a stamp, a fuller and a punch. The smith shoes horses, mules, jennets and asses. He makes "gates, axles, scuffers, grave nailings, ploughs, grates, cranes and pot-hangers. He never works out except when he is shoeing wheels. The water in the forge trough is supposed to be able to cure warts. Long ago smiths were very strong. In olden times people sent the smiths presents of coal and iron, in return for which he did odd jobs for them free of charge. There was a smith in olden times who could banish rats. In the morning the rats would be seen
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs French