School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. Flax was once grown in this district, and old people remember seeing it cultivated; they have also a clear recollection of the implements used in the after treatment of the crop such as the seutcher (?), the cloving tongs etc. Sheaves of flax left to rot in the local bogholes are frequently met with by people when cutting turf.
  2. 30 Agricultural implements; household utensils etc.
    Querns for grinding corn are still remembered by the old people, so also are noggins [sketch]- as shown. Piggeens, capable of holding three or four gallons and carried on the head. These piggeens were in common use in this district.