School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. Milehill, across which the public road from Ballinrobe to Cong and other places runs and which lies halfway between Ballinrobe and The Neale, was formerly a great centre for horse-racing Gortarása in the townland of Cahernacole west has apparently got its name from the fact that races must have been held there in olden days but so far back that the old people have no recollection of them.
    Hurling was much practiced in the distant in olden times, and it was patronised by the local gentry. It is said that a chair needed to be placed near the goal for the convenience of a girl who used to be called the Cailin Baire