School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. The battlefield of Moytura extended over this district. The Long Stone - " Cloch Fada na h-Eile- " which is supposed to mark the burial place of Nuad of the Silver Hand is at the southern end of the Neale village where the roads to Galway and Cong divide; and the Hill of Carn, under which King Eochy is supposed to be buried, is a remarkable stone eminence described by many antiquaries: it lies about two statute miles north-west of the Neale.
    This district, lying so close to Cong, is intimately connected with the history of the O'Connors. The birth-place of Cahal Mor is a townland in the north-western end of this parish on the shores of Lough Mask and known as Ballyholla or Ballinchalla, near which is the historic abbey of Innismaine and the great dun of Innisowen.
  2. No local traditions regarding the Danes are now extant, though, since they attacked Cong which is only about three statue miles from this, it is very likely that they passed through the Neale to Ballinrobe.