School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some lads were making holes in turnips and then put a candle in it and they used to light the candle every night and leave it out on the middle of the road or up on the wall, and they used put a face like a queer man on the turnip. It used to frighten a lot of people.
    Boys used to weave a little basket with sally rods and then the birds would get caught in it. They made snares of wire and put a stick at the end of it and tie it to the wire with twine and put the stick down in the ground and the rabbit or hare would go into it. Sometimes birds were caught in the snare. All those toys now are out of fashion except the necklace of daisies.